Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out Destination Brisbane Consortium’s commitment to safeguard your personal information.

“We”, “us”, “our” and “Destination Brisbane Consortium” means Destination Brisbane Consortium including its related entities.

For further information about our related entities, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below.

COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LEGISLATION

This Privacy Policy covers your dealings Destination Brisbane Consortium.

This Privacy Policy describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy describes the purposes for which we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. It generally applies whenever we receive personal information from you (directly or indirectly) when you use our products or services or when we do business with you.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth, image and financial details.

The type of personal information that we may collect from you will depend on the dealings you may have with us.

If it is reasonable or practical to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you enter into arrangements with us. Depending on the purposes for which we collect your personal information, in some instances we may collect your personal information from third parties.

We also have obligations to collect personal information under anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing legislation and maintain records for the Queensland Office of Liquor and Gaming Regulation.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information (and share that information with related companies) are:

  • identify you;
  • to manage and administer a contract with you on an ongoing basis;
  • to promote safety and security on our site;
  • to provide you with regular updates of the status of the Queen’s Wharf Brisbane project;
  • to comply with any obligations that we may have under laws that apply to our business or to meet reasonable requests from regulatory bodies which regulate our business.

Destination Brisbane Consortium may use the information we collect about you to keep you informed about the project and to enable third parties with whom we have a relationship to engage with you regarding the project.

Information about the way and frequency with which you use our services may also be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the communication and engagement we are able to offer to you regarding the project.

If you elect not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the services you wish to obtain or that we would otherwise provide.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised to do so by or under law or where the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

This may occur under the laws that apply to our business, for example, where a regulatory authority requests information from us. This includes obligations that we have under the following acts and associated legislative instruments:

  • Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth),
  • The Casino Control Act 1982 (Qld)

and in connection with our obligations relating to the development of an integrated resort. We may also disclose personal information where required or authorised by law to or, to meet a reasonable request from, a range of regulatory and other bodies, including the Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities and Investments Commission, Centrelink, Child Support Agency and the Australian Financial Security Authority.

In addition, there are circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to another organisation for particular purposes that are important to help us to operate our business. These circumstances are described in detail below.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

We will not sell your personal information to organisations outside Destination Brisbane Consortium.

We will generally only give another organisation access to your personal information when the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

Such organisations are those that assist us:

  • provide, manage or develop the services that we offer. This includes service providers (such as mail house providers, printers and advertising agencies), postal services, call centres, customer research agencies and our advisers;
  • maintain, review, and develop our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer software;
  • with reviews of our business operations and structure.

We may also share your personal information with another organisation in relation to potential or threatened legal proceedings or disputes (whether between you and that organisation or between us and that organisation), including for the purposes of gaining legal advice, or to take action which we consider appropriate in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct, including investigating any such alleged activity.

We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent.

MARKETING

We may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market the Queen’s Wharf Brisbane development to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages).

We will only send you this information if:

  • you have indicated your consent to receiving such information; or
  • such information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected your personal information.

We send this information to keep you informed of the Queen’s Wharf Brisbane development, but if you don’t want us to do this, you can contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive this information.

Such marketing may be undertaken by Destination Brisbane Consortium using your personal information.

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

We take care to ensure that any personal information you give us on the internet through our website is protected and secure. We use cookies to protect and ensure the security of information that you give to us on our web site.

We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure it is accurate, up-to-date and, when that personal information is used or disclosed, relevant to the purpose for which the information is being used or disclosed. Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments.

Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

ACCESS TO AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are welcome to ask for access to this by contacting Destination Brisbane Consortium directly via the Contact us page on the website www.queenswharfbrisbane.com.au or in writing to:

Privacy Officer
Destination Brisbane Consortium
PO Box 13226
George Street
Brisbane QLD 4003

A copy of your information will generally be made available to you within 30 days. However, there are circumstances under the Australian Privacy Principles in which we are not required to give you access to personal information. We will endeavor to let you know if one of these exceptions applies to your request.

If we intend to charge you a fee for us to find the information you have requested, we will inform you of this cost before we provide the information to you.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know.

If you have a question or need to contact us in relation to privacy, please contact us using the details below:

Privacy Officer
Destination Brisbane Consortium
PO Box 13226
George Street
Brisbane QLD 4003
Australia

ANONYMITY

You should advise us if you do not wish to be identified and wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when entering into transactions with us. We will endeavour to assist with any such request:

  • provided it is not impracticable to operate and communicate with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances; or
  • except where we are required by law or an order from a court or tribunal requires us to only deal with you if you have identified yourself.

YOUR SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We do not generally collect personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal records, or health information.

If we do, we will only collect such information where:

  • we are required to do so under a law that applies to our business, for example to comply with our obligations to maintain the security and integrity of our venues under the Casino Control Act 1982 (Qld); or
  • we have obtained your consent.

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you of this we will place an updated version of the statements on our property websites at www.queenswharfbrisbane.com.au.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

COMPANY E-MAIL ADDRESSES

Electronic addresses that are published on our websites are for professional communications only and this is not an invitation to send unsolicited commercial e-mails that are not related to our business.

COMPLAINTS

Should you wish lodge a privacy complaint, this can be made in writing to the Privacy Officer, Destination Brisbane Consortium, PO Box 13226, George Street, Brisbane  QLD 4003, Australia or by email to privacy@destinationbrisbane.com.au.

Any privacy complaint will normally be assessed, reviewed and responded to within 30 days. If necessary, the Privacy Officer can investigate the matter and advise of any corrective or other action taken by the business to address the matter.